An Ingredient that will add a rich glow to your cosmetics business!
Mango Butter is obtained from the kernel of mango fruis. Though mango trees , Mangifera indica, are found in many countries like Mexico,China, Brazil , Indonesia and Thailand, high quality mango kernel oil are emerging mainly from the central areas of India where the trees are 20 m to 30 m high and fruits are of high quality . Friuts are round or oval and the kernel has a fat content of 10 to 15%.
Refined and rendered from the seed of mango, this highly priced butter is a high quality base ingredient for skin and hair care products
Nature’s exotic moisturizing ingredient
Emollients play an important role in adding moisture to skin and in improving its elasticity and ability to heal itself. With its natural ingredients that act as rich emollients, mango butter adds moisture and soothes dry skin and hair.
Though mango butter is similar to cocoa and shea butter in colour and texture, it has superior moisturizing properties that make it an exotic and preferred alternative ingredient for body and hair care formulations . While it can form the main ingredient for several body care and cosmetic recipes,it also finds use in stand- alone applications.
Our mango butter is 100% natural without being modified chemically by hydrogenation, adding foreign or synthetic ingredients, perfumes or preservatives. It is unique in functionality, consistency and texture.
Benefits of mango butter
• Superior emolliency and lends protection against the sun
• Prevents drying of skin and formation of wrinkles
• Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity
• Properties similar to cocoa and shea butter, used for similar purposes
• Semi – solid and non-greasy
• Disperses evenly on contact with skin
The ideal Ingredient across a range of productformulations!
• Salt and sugar scrubs
• Shampoo and conditioners
• Bath oils and massage oils
• Sprays and mists
• Bath salts
• Lip balms
• Solid perfumes
• Bar soaps
• Body balms, lotion bars and natural deodorants